Surname: Wild boar
Latin name: Sus scrofa
size: 1.2 - 1.8m
mass: 70 - 200kg
Older: 8 - 12 years
Appearance: brown-gray coat
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Omnivore (omnivor)
food: Carrots, beechnuts, acorns, fruits, seeds, insects, mushrooms, roots
distribution: Asia, Africa, Europe, North America, South America, Australia
original origin: Eurasia
Sleep-wake rhythm: nocturnal
habitat: unspecific, prefers deciduous and mixed forests
natural enemies: Bear, Wolf,
sexual maturity: about the age of two
mating season: November - January
gestation: 100 - 120 days
litter size 4 - 12 cubs
social behavior: Family Association
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting facts about the wild boar
- The wild boar belongs to the family of Old World pigs and refers to a kind of real pigs, which are native throughout Europe and in large parts of West Asia and North Africa.
- Apart from good water supply and sufficient hiding places, the wild boar, as a highly adaptable mammal, does not have high demands on its habitat.
- It inhabits forests, fields, reed belts, swamps or lake shores as well as coastal areas in tropical climates and mountainous regions in sometimes very high elevations.
- Wild boars prefer deciduous and mixed forests, where the soil is soft and no ice is present.
- Noticeable in the wild boar are the skull shaped like a wedge and the nose, which is elongated into a trunk, and the relatively tiny ears and eyes.
- A neck as a transition between the head and trunk is completely missing. The physique appears massive, the dangling tail is short and thin.
- The entire body is covered by a bristly fur that appears in a dark brown-gray.
- The male animals are called boars and have elongated canines, the so-called tusks. These protrude at the top and bottom clearly out of the mouth and serve as sharp weapons.
- The female females also have canine teeth, but these are much shorter than the tusks of the males.
- The boars are much larger and bulkier than the brooks and bring with a shoulder height of up to one meter a weight of up to two hundred kilograms on the scales.
- This makes the wild boar one of the largest mammal species, which are native to Europe.
- Despite their massive stature, wild boars are excellent swimmers and fast runners, reaching speeds of up to fifty kilometers per hour.
- In Germany alone, it is estimated that around 1.2 million wild boars live in the wild.
- As omnivores they feed on fruits, seeds, beechnuts and acorns as well as insects and worms, small rodents, mushrooms and roots. They find their food with their excellent sense of smell.
- Since boars hide in the undergrowth of dense forests, they are rarely seen in the wild in spite of the high numbers of stocks.
- All breeds of domestic pigs come from wild boars. The wild boar was domesticated more than five thousand years ago. With the intensive breeding of wild boars, which produced countless domestic pig breeds, began about two hundred years ago.
- The mating season of wild boars extends from November to January. The newlings are born after a gestation period of four or five months and are well camouflaged by the longitudinal stripes in their fur. They are nursed for three months and lose their freshling at the age of half a year.
- Occasionally large predators such as wolves, bears or lynxes succeed in capturing a boar. However, as these have become extremely rare, wild boar today hardly have predators.
- Wild boars living in the wild on average between eight and twelve years old. In animals that are in human care, life expectancy is up to thirty years.