General

The frogfish - Wanted poster


Characteristics

Surname: Frogfish
Other names: Antennafish
Latin name: Antennariidae
class: Fishes
size: 2 - 40cm (depending on the species)
mass: ?
Older: unknown
Appearance: depending on species (red, yellow, brown or green possible), pattern variable (striped, dotted or monochrome)
Sexual dimorphism: ?
Nutrition type: depending on species and location
food: Fish, crustaceans
distribution: worldwide in tropical / subtropical latitudes
original origin: unknown
Sleep-wake rhythm: /
habitat: Ocean
natural enemies: big predatory fish
sexual maturity: unknown
mating season: unknown
clutch size: unknown
social behavior: Loners
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.

Interesting facts about the frogfish

  • The frogfish or Antenariidae describe a nearly fifty-species family within the minkeptail and are native to subtropical and tropical marine waters.
  • The frogfish owes its name to its in the jargon as Illicium designated fishing rod, which serves as an extension of the first hard jet of his dorsal fin to attract loot.
  • At the end of the fishing rod there is a bait that gives the victim a source of food and looks similar to a shrimp, a smaller fish, a worm or other small prey species.
  • Frogfishes populate the subtropical and tropical zones of the Pacific and Atlantic, the Indian Ocean and the Red Sea. In the Mediterranean, they are completely missing.
  • The frogfish is of atypical shape for fish and has a clumsy, naked and scale-free body.
  • Depending on the species, the skin may appear yellow, brown, red, orange or green, colorfully patterned, striped or monochrome.
  • Due to their peculiar appearance, corals, stones, sponges or sea squirts look confusingly similar depending on the species and are therefore perfectly camouflaged.
  • This not only serves the purpose of so-called attack mimicry with its fishing rod, but also the protection against potential attackers.
  • Many species have the ability to change the color, and until now it has not been possible to determine exactly which factors trigger the color change.
  • Most of the time, an anglerfish spends motionlessly on the seabed waiting for prey. Most of the species are very loyal and rarely swim in the open water.
  • If the frogfish has attracted a potential victim with the help of his fishing rod, he quickly opens his mouth, which can increase sixfold. The prey is devoured with large amounts of seawater, before it closes at the end of the esophagus, a sphincter muscle. The excess water pushes the frogfish out through its gills.
  • Little is known about its reproduction. Males and females live as loners and meet only for the fertilization of the eggs.
  • After hatching, the larvae feed on plankton first. Gradually, they also hunt for worms and snails and take on the shape of adult fish.