Latin name: Cacatuidae
size: 25 - 50cm
mass: approx. 900g (fully grown)
Older: up to 60 years
Appearance: multi-colored (white, pink, black)
Sexual dimorphism: depending on the species
Nutrition type: Fruit eater (frugivor) / seed eater (granivor)
food: Nuts, fruits
distribution: Australia, New Zealand, Philippines, Indonesia
original origin: probably Indonesia
Sleep-wake rhythm: twilight active
habitat: Rainforest, steppe, semi-desert
natural enemies: Birds of prey
sexual maturity: about the age of four
mating season: ?
breeding season: 20 - 30 days
clutch size: 1 - 4 eggs
social behavior: Swarm animal
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting facts about the cockatoo
- The Cockatoos or Cakatoeinae describe a genus within the family of parrots, which are native only to Australia, New Zealand, Tasmania, New Guinea, the Philippines and the eastern part of Indonesia.
- Altogether there are about twenty species of cockatoos, but scientists still disagree on the assignment of the much smaller cockatiels to this family.
- On her head, which is quite pronounced for parrots, lies a slender feather bonnet that straightens into a fan when excited. This hood is also present in the cockatiels, which results in their assignment to the cockatoos.
- Cockatoos are almost exclusively herbivores that feed mainly on nuts, eucalyptus seeds and fruits, but also on tubers, onions and roots. For some species, insect larvae living in the trees serve as an additional source of protein.
- The extremely sociable birds join together in groups or couples and live primarily in the trees of the rainforests, semi-deserts and dry savannahs of their homeland. Some species prefer grasslands with sparsely wooded areas or mountains several thousand meters above sea level, others are also found in major cities such as Melbourne or Sydney.
- With their powerful voice, cockatoos produce a wide range of sounds such as shrieks, whistles or croaks.
- As strictly monogamous, couples usually stay together throughout their lives. Males and females take care of the several months of rearing of the young, which are hatched in tree caves and grow up.
- To break up hard food is her hook-shaped curved and extremely strong beak, whose lower part has transverse notches that allow the retention of seeds and nuts. With an average length of about ten centimeters, the beak of the Arakakadus are the largest of all parrot species.
- Cockatoos reach body lengths of thirty to eighty centimeters, with the arakakadu being the largest member of its genus. The males are usually slightly larger than the females, but hardly differ from them in appearance.
- Depending on the species, cockatoos have a white, delicately pink, black or gray plumage with often bright spots of color in yellow, red or pink on the wings, on the head or on the cheeks. Nevertheless, their color is rather unimpressive compared to the parrots.
- Some species of cockatoos are considered endangered species because of the destruction of their habitats by humans. The stock numbers are mainly due to the felling of the trees, which deprives the cockatoos of their nesting possibilities in the trunks.
- The large cockatoos, like some parrot species, have a very high life expectancy and can live in captivity for well over a hundred years. As pets, these birds are very tame and affectionate. However, they are only able to mimic human sounds and sounds like the parrots in the wild.