Information

The bouquet - profile


Characteristics

Surname: Bouquet
Other names: African ostrich
Latin name: Struthio camelus
class: Birds
size: 1,60 - 2,7m
mass: 70 - 150kg
Older: 15 - 35 years
Appearance: black, white, gray
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: predominantly herbivores (herbivor)
food: Grass, leaves, insects, seeds
distribution: Africa
original origin: Africa
Sleep-wake rhythm: daylight and dusk active
habitat: Savannah
natural enemies: Cheetah, hyena, leopard, lion
sexual maturity: with 2 - 5 years
mating season: July - October
breeding season: 40 - 50 days
clutch size: 4 - 8 eggs
social behavior: group building
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.

Interesting about the bouquet

  • Although ostriches belong to the birds, they can not fly because of their weight.
  • At risk, the ostrich does not stick its head in the sand, but runs away. He reaches a top speed of 70km / h. Fast enough to escape most predators.
  • Ostriches do not have to drink theoretically. The fluid requirement can be almost exclusively covered by the food.
  • An ostrich egg weighs up to 2kg (for comparison, it is equivalent to about 25 chicken eggs).
  • Ostriches have no sweat glands (sweat not possible). Instead, the ostrich regulates its body temperature by panting.
  • The African ostrich is the last surviving species of the ostrich family.
  • Ostriches regularly eat small stones. The stones help in the crushing of the indigestible food in the stomach.
  • A bouquet lays about 8 - 10 eggs. Hatching and rearing of the young is taken over by both ostrich parents alike.
  • Ostriches live with their conspecifics in smaller groups, but occasionally join flocks of antelopes or zebras.
  • With a maximum size of 2.7m, ostriches can completely survey the landscape and identify predators early on. Therefore, ostriches live only in savanna areas with low growing vegetation. If the plants are too tall, the ostrich would no longer be safe from predators.
  • The African Ostrich is on the red list of endangered species.