Other names: Black Heel Antelope
Latin name: Aepyceros melampus
size: up to 1.5m body length
mass: 40 - 60kg
Older: 5 - 15 years
Appearance: yellowish-red-brown coat
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Herbivore (herbivor)
food: Grass, leaves
distribution: East Africa
original origin: Africa
Sleep-wake rhythm: twilight active
habitat: Dry savanna
natural enemies: Hyena, lion, crocodile
sexual maturity: about the age of three
mating season: May
gestation: 180 - 200 days
litter size: 1 cub
social behavior: Herd animal
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting facts about the Impala
- The Impala or tail heel antelope describes an antelope species within the Aepycerotinae, which is native to the African continent.
- The distribution area of these cohorts stretches over large parts of East Africa to South Africa. In addition to Kenya, Zimbabwe, Botswana and Zambia, the Impala is also found in Tanzania and Mozambique. There she lives in smaller herds and inhabits dry savannahs and bush and floodplain forests, always in the immediate vicinity of larger waterholes.
- The Impala has a slim and graceful stature, has very long legs and is therefore a very fast and agile runner as well as an excellent jumper.
- It counts with a shoulder height of about half a meter and a body length of about one and a half meters to the small antelope species. The Impala weighs up to 60 kilograms, the males are significantly heavier than the females.
- Only the bucks have spirally patterned horns, which are bent sideways and like a S and can be up to ninety inches long.
- The coat appears in a bright yellowish reddish brown and is always white on the ventral side. The black mark on the back is called an eel stroke. The name Black-rumped Antelope comes from the black tufts of hair that carry the impalas over the shackles of the hind legs.
- Impalas are ruminants and feed on grasses, leaves and fruits.
- Female impalas and their kittens are grouped into small flocks of about fifty, and less commonly up to a hundred, animals led by a male, the so-called Leitbock. This alternates every seven or eight months, when a new male challenges the leader and fights for supremacy.
- Mating takes place in May, following the rainy season.
- After a gestation period of about eight months, the cow gives birth to a single cub, which spends the first time away from the herd and is visited by the mother at regular intervals only for suckling. Older calves live in small groups within the herd to fight among themselves and to train their endurance in games.
- Many impalas fall prey to crocodiles when drinking at water points. The predators include hyenas, lions and leopards.
- Impalas can reach a lifetime of up to fifteen years.