Surname: Black-headed Gull
Other names: /
Latin name: Chroicocephalus ridibundus or Larus ridibundus
size: 35 - 38 cm
mass: 270 - 350 g
Older: 5 - 25 years
Appearance: black-brown head, light gray wing and back plumage, white tail plumage
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Omnivore (omnivor)
food: Carrion, fish, frogs, insects, crabs, earthworms
distribution: Europe, Asia, Africa
original origin: unknown
Sleep-wake rhythm: tag kativ
habitat: near waters (coasts, lakes, rivers)
natural enemies: Martens, birds of prey
sexual maturity: about the second year of life
mating season: April June
breeding season: 23 days
litter size: 1 - 3 eggs
social behavior: swarming
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting facts about the black-headed gull
- The black-headed gull or Larus ridibundus describes a bird species, which is considered in Central Europe as the best known representative of the seagulls.
- It is native to much of Europe and Asia. Its distribution area extends from Iceland to East Asia.
- It breeds both inland and in coastal areas of the Wadden Sea and the North and Baltic Seas. Inland, it preferably lives in the immediate vicinity of larger waters. It is found on lakes as well as large, slow-flowing rivers.
- The black-headed gull is considered the smallest gull species in Europe and reaches a maximum height of 39 centimeters and a wing span of up to one meter.
- In the spring and summer months, the plumage in the plumage dress appears black-brown on the head, light gray on the back and on the wings. The tail and the rest of the body are white, the tail feathers black.
- The pointed beak and the short legs and feet are bright red.
- Black-headed gulls are omnivores that feed on insects and worms, crabs and fish as well as carrion and grains, depending on the food supply. They are known to follow fishing boats, chase away prey from other birds, and search the garbage for food in cities.
- Depending on the food supply, black-headed gulls are either resident birds, partial migrant birds or migratory birds.
- From April to June, black-headed gulls breed a nest.
- The nests are built on the ground from plant materials. Since black-headed gulls tend to nest in colonies as extremely sociable birds, the nests on the ground are often right next to each other.
- A clutch usually comprises three, rarely two eggs. Only five percent of all black-headed gulls breed only one egg.
- Due to the olive-green color and the dark small spots the eggs are well camouflaged on the ground.
- The young hatch after about three weeks and stay in the nest for another four weeks before they become fledged.
- The life expectancy of the black-headed gull is maximally 25 years.
- Many clutches and juveniles are the victims of foxes, martens and various birds of prey and raptors.