Surname: Mallard Duck
Other names: Wild duck
Latin name: Anas platyrhynchos
size: 40 - 60 cm
mass: up to 1.5 kg
Older: 5 - 15 years
Appearance: Male: green head feathers, white-gray body feathers; Females: light brown plumage
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Omnivore (omnivor)
foodFrogs, insects, crustaceans, snails, worms, plant material, seeds
distribution: Europe, Asia, North America, North Africa, Australia and New Zealand
original origin: Europe, Asia and North America
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
habitat: Stehgewässer such as lakes, ponds and ponds
natural enemies: Fox, hawk, marten, raccoon
sexual maturity: at the beginning of the second year of life
mating season: September October
breeding season: 26 - 28 days
litter size: 5 - 15 eggs
social behavior: Family Association
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting about the mallard
- The mallard or Anas platyrhynchos describes a swimming-pool counted among the geese, which is widespread in Europe and in the German-speaking world also often referred to as wild duck.
- With a body length of up to sixty centimeters, a wingspan of almost one meter and a weight of on average one and a half kilograms, the Mallard is considered the largest living representative of the swimmers in Europe.
- It is native to much of Europe, Asia and North America, occurs sporadically in northern Africa and can be found by naturalization today in Australia and New Zealand.
- As the mallard makes little demands on their habitat, it is common in almost every type of body of water, whether flowing or standing.
- Mallards populate large lakes and ponds as well as pristine river landscapes and waters in parks and large gardens.
- They are easy to recognize because of their appearance. Above all, the drakes (males) are unmistakable in the splendid dress thanks to their iridescent green head and neck. Between the neck and the remaining plumage runs a white ring, the body is gray, brown and black colored.
- The female mallard and the drake in the sizing dress are much more inconspicuous and can only be distinguished from one another by the color of the beak, which is always yellow in male ducks. The plumage is inconspicuously light brown and speckled dark gray, only a bright blue spot on the wing is noticeable.
- As mallards occasionally cross with ducks and other ducks, so-called bastardized specimens can often be observed.
- The mallard feeds mainly on snails, worms, frogs and plants, but also spurns seeds and nuts, fruits and bread. Occasionally, a mallard also manages to capture a mouse.
- The courtship period extends from September to January and is characterized by fierce fighting of drakes around the ducks.
- The ducks lay their eggs in well-hidden soil nests starting in March and incubate them for about four weeks.
- The chicks leave the nest immediately after hatching, follow their mother into the water and eat their own food from the beginning. They remain in the care of their mother for about two months, defending them against attackers.
- Mallards can live up to twenty years, but many young birds do not survive the first year as they fall prey to foxes, martens, eagle owls or birds of prey.