Latin name: Coturnix coturnix
size: about 16cm
mass: 100 - 120g
Older: 2 - 3 years
Appearance: brown-gray-black plumage
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Insectivore (insectivore) / grain eater (granivor)
food: Insects, seeds
distribution: Europe, Asia, Africa
original origin: unknown
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
habitat: in the protected undergrowth
natural enemies: Fox, martens, birds of prey
sexual maturitywith three to four months
mating season: ?
breeding season: 14 - 21 days
clutch size: 5 - 12 eggs
social behavior: ?
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting facts about the quail
- The quail, or Coturnix coturnix, is the smallest of the species of chickens and is native to Europe, Asia and Africa.
- She is hunted in many places because of her meat and her eggs, which are considered a delicacy.
- As the only migratory bird among the chicken birds, the quail spends the cold season in its winter quarters in North Africa and Palestine. In spring and summer it returns to Europe and Asia, where it is mainly found in open meadows, fields and fields, forests, steppes and semi-deserts.
- As a soil dweller, it prefers habitats with dense hedges and other hiding places and likes to stay on moist and densely planted areas.
- Due to the strong persecution and destruction of their habitat, the quail is now rarely found in their home countries. In Japan, she is bred as a meat and egg supplier.
- It has adapted perfectly to man-made landscapes, likes to stay in clover and cereal fields and is at home even at altitudes of up to two thousand meters.
- It is much more common in southern Europe than in the northern countries.
- Nevertheless, the quail is not listed as endangered species. European populations are estimated at nearly 900,000 breeding pairs.
- The quail feeds on different seeds, grasses and small insects.
- The quail has the typical for all chicken birds physique. It reaches a body length of about 16 centimeters and a maximum weight of 120 grams. The wingspan is about 35 centimeters.
- The roosters are characterized by a gray-brown plumage coloring with orange and black line drawing and the white collar and the black throat. The hens appear in sandy brown with light beige throat and have on the top yellow longitudinal stripes.
- The distinctive Balzschlag the taps is heard for over half a kilometer far and is answered by the hens with a gentle cooing.
- At the beginning of May, the hen lays six to ten eggs in a shallow depression on the ground, which are well camouflaged by the beige color and the dark spots.
- The eggs are incubated for eighteen to twenty days. The chicks are nest-breeders and accompany the hen immediately after hatching on their raids. After 19 days at the latest the young birds are fledging.
- In the wild quails are about three years old, but can reach a life of over five years in captivity.